hubspot-web-design.jpg

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Get Focused Ltd. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact The Data Controller at Get Focused at privacy@getfocusedonmarketing.com. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into effect on 25 May, 2018.

We have updated the Privacy and Cookie Policy for our website, effective May 25, 2018, to make it clearer how we use your personal data. With these updates, we reaffirm our commitment to safeguarding the personal data of anyone who visits our website.

Get Focused On Marketing (“We”), fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to us, whether through direct contact, or our inbound marketing and lead generation tools, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

Information collected

We collect various personal and technical information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms, email hyperlinks and the Contact Us page.

  • Personal information: Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you downloaded an eBook or whitepaper, or made an enquiry, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, company, position and/or payment details. Such contact details may be used to contact you to assist with your enquiry or to provide you with content we feel will be of interest to you and will help you in finding a solution to the challenges your business faces. Information you enter into our forms may be collected and stored so that we can contact you in relation to the nature of your enquiry, or to provide useful information. We will not use this data for any other purpose, we won’t store it for longer than necessary, and we certainly won’t share it with any other company. Our aim is to provide you with the highest level of service that we can.
  • Technical information: When you visit our website, we may also collect certain information, such as your IP address, or browser, and information about your computer’s operating system, application version, language settings and click stream data which shows the traffic of your visit around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded). We also collect the previous website address from which you reached us and the domain name used (for example .i.e., .com, .org, .net) If you’re using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics and latitude/longitude details.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Enquiries: We use your personal information to administer your online enquiry and provide information about our products and services.
  • Reviews/Testimonials: We may use your contact information to invite you to write a review, testimonial, blog or other shareable content after your stay.
  • Other communications: There may be other times when we get in touch by email, or social media platforms, depending on the contact information you share with us. There could be a number of reasons for this, for example, we may need to respond to and handle requests you have made, or help your search by providing useful and relevant information.
  • Market research: We may ask our customers to take part in market research. Any additional personal details that you give us as part of the market research will only be used with your consent. We may also use the personal information you provide to us via filled forms for the purposes of lead generation, by which we engage with you to provide you with the type of information we think will help you. As inbound marketers, our philosophy is to provide information on our site that you will want to visit, and will only provide you with or direct you to further relevant information if there is a legitimate interest to you in receiving it.
  • Fraud detection and prevention: We may use personal information for the detection and prevention of fraud and other illegal or unwanted activities.
  • Improving our services: Finally, we use personal information for analytical purposes, to improve our services, enhance the user experience, and improve the functionality and quality of our services.

Inbound Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed the online form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact the Data Controller at Get Focused at privacy@getfocusedonmarketing.com.

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online forms. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at privacy@getfocusedonmarketing.com.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

Security

We take security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures supported by the security settings in HubSpot and other website platforms, including staff training and awareness, and we review these measures regularly.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Right of access, rectification and erasure of personal data

If you have given your Personal data and information to us, you have the right to ask us to advise you of the scope of information we process about you, the purpose and nature of the processing, and information on who we share it with. You can also request to update, correct, or delete it at any time. However, we may need to retain certain information for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping or to detect fraudulent activities. If you are concerned about potential violation of your privacy rights, please advise us of your concerns and we will strive to resolve them as soon as practically possible.

To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email the Data Controller, Get Focused, at privacy@getfocusedonmarketing.com. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to 10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of IE data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Storing Your Personal Data

Get Focused uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage and related technology required to run our services.

Use of cookies

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser that holds information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us, enabling is to build up a demographic profile that allows us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By continuing to use our site, you acknowledge our updated Privacy Policy and consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit  www.dataprotection.ie. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

Why are we telling you this?

EU law requires website operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of cookies. To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible browsing experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your browsing experience.

What cookies we use:

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies – These technical cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services you have asked for cannot be provided.

Functionality cookies – These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

Performance cookies (Google analytics cookies) – These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and user experience. Performance cookies don’t collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Managing Cookies

Can I disable cookies from your website?
It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies from particular websites. However, disabling cookies from our site will mean you lose a lot of functionality, which will have a detrimental impact on your browsing experience and mean that you only have limited access to personalised areas of the site.

How to block or delete cookies 

You can delete or disable cookies if you want to and the links below will explain how to do this.  It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some of the functionality of the website by blocking strictly necessary cookies that are outlined above.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

If you would rather we did not place cookies on your computer, please be aware that this may negatively impact your ability to use and view content on this website.

To opt-out of cookies please click 'Decline' in the cookies alert at the top of the page when you visit our site.

If you wish to restrict or block the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings.


Microsoft Internet Explorer – How to delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer
Google Chrome – How to delete cookies in Google Chrome
Firefox – How to delete cookies in Firefox
Safari – how to delete cookies in Safari

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in May 2018.

Build a High-Conversion Website

Make Your Website Work For You